Hire a Band for your Wedding or Function

fb bmail btw byt b

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hoot Management Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide on the Hoot Entertainment website.

Hoot Management Ltdis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hoot Management Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on occasion to ensure that you are satisfied with any alterations. This policy is effective from 01/05/2015.

What kind of information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job title
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Your demographic information such as postcode or age
  • Any suitable information relevant to your enquiry

What we do with the information we gather?

Hoot Management utilize this information to help us understand your particular needs, thus resulting in us being able to provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • Hoot Entertainment may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

How we securely store your information?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, should you use links recommended on our website, you should note that our privacy policy is only applicable to the Hoot Entertainment website. Hoot Management Ltd does not have any jurisdiction over the information that may be retrieved from 3rd party websites.

To ensure your private information is protected, please ensure that you read the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

Controlling your personal information

You are able to restrict the collection and use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your information provided to be used for sending you promotional information about 3rd party services and offers.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

From time to time you may receive our promotional newsletter. If you no longer wish to remain on the newsletter mailing list, look for the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email to be removed.

Hoot Management will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so or have your prior consent.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hoot Management Limited, East Dene Studios, 5 Cromer Road, Southend on sea, Essex, SS1 2DU or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Should you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please feel free to write to or email us as at the above address. Once received we will promptly correct any information deemed to be incorrect.